Skip to main content

One post tagged with "exchange"

View All Tags

Exchange RecipientTypes

Hannes Palmquist

Hannes Palmquist

Senior Consultant Cloud

Below are all current recipient types. Please comment below if you miss an entry in any of the tables.

msExchRecipientDisplayType#

DisplayNameNameValue
ACL able Mailbox UserACLableMailboxUser1073741824
Security Distribution GroupSecurityDistributionGroup1043741833
Equipment MailboxEquipmentMailbox8
Conference Room MailboxConferenceRoomMailbox7
Remote Mail UserRemoteMailUser6
Private Distribution ListPrivateDistributionList5
OrganizationOrganization4
Dynamic Distribution GroupDynamicDistributionGroup3
Public FolderPublicFolder2
Distribution GroupDistrbutionGroup1
Mailbox UserMailboxUser0
Synced Universal Security Group as Universal Security GroupSyncedUSGasUSG-1073739511
ACL able Synced Universal Secuirty Group as ContactACLableSyncedUSGasContact-1073739514
ACL able Synced Remote Mail UserACLableSyncedRemoteMailUser-1073740282
ACL able Synced Mailbox UserACLableSyncedMailboxUser-1073741818
Synced Universal Security Group as ContactSyncedUSGasContact-2147481338
Synced Universal Security Group as Universal Distribution GroupSyncedUSGasUDG-2147481343
Synced Equipment MailboxSyncedEquipmentMailbox-2147481594
Synced Conference Room MailboxSyncedConferenceRoomMailbox-2147481850
Synced Remote Mail UserSyncedRemoteMailUser-2147482106
Synced Dynamic Distribution GroupSyncedDynamicDistributionGroup-2147482874
Synced Public FolderSyncedPublicFolder-2147483130
Synced Universal Distribution Group as ContactSyncedUDGasContact-2147483386
Synced Universal Distribution Group as Universal Distribution GroupSyncedUDGasUDG-2147483391
Synced Mailbox UserSyncedMailboxUser-2147483642

msExchRecipientTypeDetails#

DisplayNameNameValue
Team MailboxTeamMailbox137438953472
Remote Shared MailboxRemoteSharedMailbox34359738368
Remote Equipment MailboxRemoteEquipmentMailbox17179869184
Remote Equipment Mailbox (IncorrectValue)RemoteEquipmentMailbox17173869184
Remote Room MailboxRemoteRoomMailbox8589934592
Remote User Mailbox�����RemoteUserMailbox2147483648
Role GroupRoleGroup1073741824
Discovery MailboxDiscoveryMailbox536870912
Room ListRoomList268435456
Linked UserLinkedUser33554432
Mailbox PlanMailboxPlan16777216
Arbitration MailboxArbitrationMailbox8388608
Microsoft ExchangeMicrosoftExchange4194304
Disabled UserDisabledUser2097152
Non-Universal GroupNonUniversalGroup1048576
Universal Security GroupUniversalSecurityGroup524288
Universal Distribution GroupUniversalDistributionGroup262144
ContactContact131072
UserUser65536
Cross-Forest Mail ContactMailForestContact32768
System MailboxSystemMailbox16384
System Attendant MailboxSystemAttendantMailbox8192
Public FolderPublic Folder4096
Dynamic Distribution GroupDynamicDistributionGroup2048
Mail-Enabled Universal Security GroupMailUniversalSecurityGroup1024
Mail-Enabled Non-Universal Distribution GroupMailNonUniversalGroup512
Mail-Enabled Universal Distribution GroupMailUniversalDistributionGroup256
Mail UserMailUser128
Mail ContactMailContact64
Equipment MailboxEquipmentMailbox32
Room MailboxRoomMailbox16
Legacy MailboxLegacyMailbox8
Shared MailboxSharedMailbox4
Linked MailboxLinkedMailbox2
User MailboxUserMailbox1

msExchRemoteRecipientType#

DisplayNameValue
Migrated, SharedMailbox100
SharedMailbox96
Migrated Equipment Mailbox68
Provisioned Equipment Mailbox65
EquipmentMailbox64
Migrated Room Mailbox36
Provisioned Room Mailbox33
RoomMailbox32
DeprovisionArchive, Migrated User Mailbox20
DeprovisionArchive16
DeprovisionMailbox8
Migrated User Mailbox, ProvisionedArchive (Migrated MBX & Cloud Archive)6
Migrated User Mailbox4
Provisioned User Mailbox, Provisioned User Archive (Cloud MBX & Cloud Archive)3
ProvisionedArchive (Cloud Archive)2
Provisioned User Mailbox (Cloud MBX)1